skip navigation
Wcdc logo 2014  2

Washington Post: Wrestling rankings: Individual, team for Jan. 25, 2017

01/26/2017, 9:00am EST
By Admin

Team and Individual Wrestling Rankings by the Washington Post

Reprinted from The Washington Post:  By Nick Eilerson and Joshua Needelman, January 25, 2017

106

1. Aaron Howell, Robinson, Jr. (40-6)

2. Sam Smirnoff, Spalding, Fr. (24-4)

3. Kidus Gerbgiongois, Parkdale, Sr. (20-0)

113

1. Brandon Wittenberg, Battlefield, So. (22-6)

2. Will Lisenby, Westfield, Jr. (36-2)

3. Daiquan Anderson, Oakland Mills, Sr. (17-1)

120

1. King Sandoval, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr. (41-6)

2. Killian Cardinale, Brentsville, Sr. (28-7)

3. Chris Spano, Marriotts Ridge, Sr. (29-1)

126

1. Sam Book, Robinson, Sr. (35-7)

2. Jared Thomas, Glenelg, So. (28-1)

3. Nate Gaines, Woodbridge, Sr. (38-1)

132

1. Kyle Farace, Oakland Mills, Jr. (24-1)

2. River Curtis, Battlefield, Jr. (23-5)

3. Jack Connolly, Churchill, Jr. (26-0)

138

1. Scott Obendorfer, Damascus, Sr. (30-0)

2. Jason Kraisser, Centennial, So. (29-1)

3. Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga, Sr. (31-5)

145

1. Ethan Krause, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (35-2)

2. Ryan Lawrence, Damascus, Jr. (29-1)

3. Brendon Gallagher, Landon, Jr. (31-6)

152

1. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, Sr. (29-8)

2. Brendan Grammes, McLean, Sr. (40-2)

3. Sam Tenaglia, Chantilly, Sr. (39-4)

160

1. Aryemis Brown, Bullis, Sr. (40-0)

2. Dylan Gumaer, Brentsville, Sr. (27-4)

3. Tristin Breen, Huntingtown, Jr. (14-0)

170

1. Michael Battista, Broad Run, Sr. (27-6)

2. Gino Sita, Huntingtown, Sr. (29-2)

3. Salam Alqaraghuly, Hayfield, Sr. (21-3)

182

1. Paul Purkey, Damascus, Jr. (29-1)

2. Tyler Matheny, Lake Braddock, Jr. (30-2)

3. Jr. Njogho, Parkdale, Sr. (19-0)

195

1. Brian Hennessy, St. John’s, Sr. (27-3)

2. Cameron Hoppman, Rockville, Sr. (21-0)

3. Gabe McAndrew, Bethesda Chevy-Chase, Sr. (26-5)

220

1. Brady Daniel, Good Counsel, Sr. (30-5)

2. Nathan Forschner, Parkdale, Sr. (20-1)

3. Thomas Mukai, Robinson, So. (30-7)

285

1. Elijah Boldin, Champe, Sr. (20-2)

2. Jalen Lea, Good Counsel, Sr. (23-8)

3. Brendan Woody, South River, Sr. (30-1)

Team Rankings:

1. Damascus (17-0) Last week: 1

2. Battlefield (3-3) LW: 2

3. Robinson (17-0) LW: 3

4. St. John’s (8-1) LW: 5

5. Good Counsel (5-1) LW: 7

6. Hayfield (9-3) LW: 4

7. Glenelg (23-2) LW: 6

8. Huntingtown (24-3 ) LW: 8

9. Leonardtown (22-1) LW: 9

10. Woodbridge (19-3) LW: 10

Damascus dominated a Montgomery County tri-match Tuesday with a 62-10 thumping of Bethesda-Chevy Chase and a 40-17 victory over Churchill. . . . Battlefield beat Conference 8 rival Patriot, 50-25, but fell to private-school power St. Christopher’s in Richmond on Saturday. Junior River Curtis picked up his 100th career win at the meet. . . . Robinson cruised past Centreville, Westfield and Chantilly at last Wednesday’s Conference 5 duals. . . .

St. John’s traveled to Hayfield for an out-of-conference dual meet on Saturday and emerged with a 48-27 victory. . . . Over the last two weeks Good Counsel dominated Gonzaga, Paul VI, St. Mary’s Ryken and McNamara in WCAC dual meets. . . . Hayfield defeated Fairfax, Yorktown and Washington-Lee in Conference 6 duals last Wednesday, then fell to St. John’s on Saturday. . . . Glenelg dispatched Century on Thursday with a 57-18 win, but is out of action this week due to exams. . . . Huntingtown didn’t drop a single match in either of its duals, with an 81-0 win over Thomas Stone last Thursday and an 84-0 thumping of Patuxent on Tuesday night. . . . Leonardtown picked up wins over North Point (54-14) and Chopticon (66-18) on Tuesday. . . . Woodbridge claimed the North Stafford Duals with victories over Potomac, Brooke Point, Woodson, Jefferson and Chancellor.

Tag(s): News