skip navigation
Wcdc logo 2014  2

2016 National Prep News and Results! 4 National Prep All Americans!

02/28/2016, 9:30am EST
By WCDC Admin

DC brings home 4 National Prep All Americans this year!

February 28, 2016

Congratulations to Gavin Stoddard, 113lbs, St. John's, 4th place, Nathan Thacker, 120lbs, Gonzaga, 6th place, Macolm Robinson, 126lbs, St. John's, 4th place, Will MacDonald, 152lbs, Gonzaga, 4th place. Congratulations to all of the other qualifiers from those schools and Sidwell Friends, St. Anselm's and St. Albans for bringing wrestlers who wrestled hard and competed like warriors!

St. John's finished in 11th place in the team race.  Gonzaga finished 24th. Sidwell Friends finished 46th.  St. Albans finished 85th and St. Anselm's finished 110th.

Melee on the Metro Champs Good Counsel took 4th in the team race. See below and FloWrestling for more information. 

The Washington Post also covered National Preps.  Please click on the highlighted link for the article.

Summary from FloWrestling:

 

Final Team Scores

1. Blair - 322
2. Wyoming Sem - 288
3. Malvern - 197
4. Good Counsel - 114
5. St. Christophers - 90

Outstanding Wrestler - Jack Mueller, 126lbs - Trinity Christian Academy, Texas

Finals Results:

106: Michael Colaiocco, Blair dec. Shane Hanson-Ashworth, Malvern, 3-1
113: Chris Cannon, Blair dec. Benny Baker, Wyoming Seminary, 3-0
120: Jack Davis, Wyoming Seminary dec. Joey Prata, St. Christophers, 3-1
126: Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian dec. Zach Sherman, Blair, 6-1
132: Requir Van Der Merwe, Blair dec. Trent Olson, Wyoming Seminary, 3-1
138: Patrick Munn, Wyoming Seminary dec. Peter Tedesco, Belmont Hill, 5-0
145: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Lenny Merkin, Poly Prep, 4-3 OT
152: Mason Manville, Wyoming Seminary tf. Jake Barry, Poly Prep, 15-0
160: Ryan Karoly, Blair dec. Dale Tiongsen, St. Pauls, 4-3
170: Brandon Dallavia, Blair vs. Nick Moreno, Loyaloa-Bakersfield
182: Michael Beard, Malvern dec. Christian Dietrich, Wyoming Seminary, 3-0
195: Chase Singletary, Blair dec. Nick Reenan, Wyoming Seminary, 3-2
220: Seth Janney, Malvern dec. Nick Mosco, Blair, 3-1 OT
285: Mike Rogers, Wyoming Seminary dec. Neil Putnam, Blair, 3-1

Semifinal Results:

106: Michael Colaiocco, Blair dec. Paul Trunitch, AB Spalding, 9-3
106: Shane Hanson-Ashworth, Malvern dec. Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls, 4-3

113: Chris Cannon, Blair md. Ray Kable, McDonogh, 9-0
113: Benny Baker, Wyoming Seminary dec. King Sandoval, Ryken, 3-2

120: Joey Prata, St. Christophers dec. Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga, 3-0
120: Jack Davis, Wyoming Seminary md. Mike Madara, Blair, 12-4

126: Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian dec. Jake Riegel, Wyoming Seminary, 4-0
126: Zach Sherman, Blair vs. Daniel Planta, St. Pauls

132: Requir Van Der Merwe, Blair md. Shawn Orem, Mt. St. Joes, 18-4
132: Trent Olson, Wyoming Seminary dec. Joe Rossetti, Phillips Exeter, 4-0

138: Peter Tedesco, Belmont Hill tf. Michael Berkowitz, L.I. Lutheran, 19-4
138: Patrick Munn, Wyoming Seminary md. Ethan Krause, Georgetown, 10-2

145: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Sam Martino, McDonogh, 2-1 OT
145: Lenny Merkin, Poly Prep dec. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, 2-1

152: Mason Manville, Wyoming Seminary vs. John Manning, Blair
152: Jake Barry, Poly Prep fall. Brian Sakalas, Roanoke, 1:27

160: Ryan Karoly, Blair dec. Matt Lattanze, Malvern, 5-2
160: Dale Tiongsen, St. Pauls dec. Will Verallis, Wyoming Seminary, 1-0

170: Brandon Dallavia, Blair fall. Carter Davis, St. Christophers, 3:07
170: Nick Moreno, Loyaloa-Bakersfield dec. Justin Henry, Mr. St. Joes, 7-6 

182: Michael Beard, Malvern fall. Paul Purkey, Good Counsel, 1:35
182: Christian Dietrich, Wyoming Seminary dec. Logan Rill, Mt. St. Joes, 4-3

195: Chase Singletary, Blair dec. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel, 5-0
195: Nick Reenan, Wyoming Seminary md. Ryan Parker, Baylor, 13-5

220: Seth Janney, Malvern md. Brady Daniel, Good Counsel, 10-1
220: Nick Mosco, Blair dec. Will Hilliard, Wyoming Seminary, 3-1

285: Mike Rogers, Wyoming Seminary md. River Henry, McCallie, 11-3
285: Neil Putnam, Blair dec. Mansur Abdul-Malik, St. Vincent Pallotti, 2-1

Quarterfinal Results:

106: Michael Colaiocco, Blair fall. Brandon Seidman, Germantown, 2:59
106: Paul Trunitch, AB Spalding dec. Jared Thomas, Good Counsel, 5-4 OT
106: Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls dec. Justin Hoyle, Wyoming Seminary, 14-7
106: Shane Hanson-Ashworth, Malvern md. Hayden Brown, Phillips Exeter, 11-1

113: Chris Cannon, Blair fall. Brendan McDonough, Paul VI, 3:19
113: Ray Kable, McDonogh dec. Connor Alexander, St. Christophers, 3-1
113: King Sandoval, Ryken md. Gavin Stoddard, St. Johns, 8-0
113: Benny Baker, Wyoming Seminary dec. Henry Hague, Malvern, 7-1

120: Joey Prata, St. Christophers dec. Amir Daouk, Tabor, 3-1 OT
120: Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga dec. Cody Trybus, Mt. St. Joes, 6-3
120: Mike Madara, Blair dec. Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, 7-6
120: Jack Davis, Wyoming Seminary md. Gabe Elikin, Montgomery Bell, 9-1

126: Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian fall. Jordan Rowlette, Northfield Mt. Hermon, 1:37
126: Jake Riegel, Wyoming Seminary dec. Malcolm Robinson, St. Johns, 3-1
126: Zach Sherman, Blair dec. Nick Lattanze, Malvern, 3-2
126: Daniel Planta, St. Pauls dec. Michael Doetsch, Severn, 2-1 OT

132: Requir Van Der Merwe, Blair fall. Braeden Alevizatos, Gilman, 5:17
132: Shawn Orem, Mt. St. Joes md. Alex LaVeck, McDonogh, 9-1
132: Joe Rossetti, Phillips Exeter dec. Imran Heard, St. Johns, 10-7
132: Trent Olson, Wyoming Seminary dec. PJ Crane, Malvern, 3-0

138: Peter Tedesco, Belmont Hill dec. Enkhbold Sukhbaatar, St. Benedicts, 3-0
138: Michael Berkowitz, L.I. Lutheran dec. Hunter Balk, All Saints, 5-1
138: Ethan Krause, Georgetown dec. Josh Wyland, Benedictine, 3-2
138: Patrick Munn, Wyoming Seminary dec. Quinn Devaney, McDonogh, 5-1

145: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Eric Hong, Kiski, 2-1 OT
145: Ben Tuohey, Malvern dec. Sam Martino, McDonogh, 5-0
145: Lenny Merkin, Poly Prep dec. Noah Chan, Kinkaid, 2-1
145: Kevin Budock, Good Counsel dec. Michael Murphy, Baylor, 1-0

152: Mason Manville, Wyoming Seminary tf. Quinn Abrams, Phillips Exeter, 16-0
152: John Manning, Blair dec. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, 5-3
152: Jake Barry, Poly Prep dec. Albert Ciccitto, Phelps, 12-10
152: Brian Sakalas, Roanoke vs. William McDonald, Gonzaga, 7-2

160: Ryan Karoly, Blair fall. Alfred Daniel, St. Benedicts, 5:54
160: Matt Lattanze, Malvern dec. Garrett Neff, Good Counsel, 3-1
160: Dale Tiongsen, St. Pauls dec. Judah Duhm, McCallie, 7-1
160: Will Verallis, Wyoming Seminary dec. Nick Konovalchik, Brooks, 5-2

170: Brandon Dallavia, Blair md. Elijah NgBokoli, Hackley, 15-4
170: Carter Davis, St. Christophers dec. Conor Fenn, Asheville, 9-7
170: Justin Henry, Mr. St. Joes dec. Jack Parr, St. Pauls, 3-2
170: Nick Moreno, Loyaloa-Bakersfield fall. Paul Hutton, Good Counsel, 4:56

182: Michael Beard, Malvern tf. Brett Gerry, Hyde, 15-0
182: Paul Purkey, Good Counsel dec. Brian Hennessey, St. Johns, 9-7 OT
182: Logan Rill, Mt. St. Joes dec. Khamari Whimper, Baylor, 3-2
182: Christian Dietrich, Wyoming Seminary md. Chris Beck, Norfolk, 9-1

195: Chase Singletary, Blair fall. Jacob Brummett, Gilmand, 0:55
195: Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel dec. Rashon Lusane, Malvern, 3-2
195: Ryan Parker, Baylor md. Chris Kober, Haverford, 9-1
195: Nick Reenan, Wyoming Seminary tf. Nick Corola, Hotchkiss, 22-7

220: Seth Janney, Malvern fall. Mickey Kober, Haverford, 3:35
220: Brady Daniel, Good Counsel dec. Dymir Davis-Carruth, Hill, 3-2
220: Nick Mosco, Blair dec. Khaleed Exum-Strong, Trinity-Pawling, 3-1
220: Will Hilliard, Wyoming Seminary fall. James Frazier, Paul VI, 1:42

285: Mike Rogers, Wyoming Seminary dec. Will Hare, Hill, 5-2
285: River Henry, McCallie fall. Chidibiere Broderick, Peddie, 3:11
285: Mansur Abdul-Malik, St. Vincent Pallotti vs. PJ Mustipher, McDonogh
285: Neil Putnam, Blair dec. Daniel Herman, Heights, 2-1

Tag(s): News