skip navigation
Wcdc logo 2014  2

2016 DC Classic, City Championship, News and Results!

02/20/2016, 10:00pm EST
By WCDC Admin

St. John's Repeats as Team Champs! Thacker Repeats as OW!

February 20, 2016

St. John's College High School wrestling team won the 2016 DC Classic with 8 champions!  Sidwell Friends  wrestling team edged out Gonzaga College High School for 2nd place with 2 champions and four 2nd place wrestlers.  Gonzaga took 3rd place behind 2015 National Prep All Americans Nathan Thacker, 120lbs, and Will McDonald, 152lbs, and had three 2nd place wrestlers.  The champions and top three place winners from every weight class are listed below.  DC will send 14 wrestlers to National Preps this year, including four returning National Prep All-Americans from 2015!

  1. Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga,  106lbs, 2nd place!
  2. Malcom Robinson, St. John's, 120lbs, 5th place
  3. Will McDonald, Gonzaga, 152lbs, 5th place
  4. Brian Hennessy, St. John's, 182lbs,  7th place

Gonzaga's 120lbs wrestler, Nathan Thacker, won the WCDC Outstanding Wrestler award for the second year in a row.  FlipsWrestling sponsored the award!  Nathan is heading back to National Preps after placing 2nd at 106lbs in 2015.  Good luck to Nathan and all the National Prep qualifiers!

Champions and Place Winners

106lbs

  1. Patrick McConville, St. John’s
  2. Zachary Reed, Wilson
  3. Matt Moschella, Gonzaga

113lbs

  1. Gavin Stoddard, St. John’s
  2. Samuel Lazarus, Sidwell
  3. Henry Mudlaff, Gonzaga

120lbs

  1. Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga
  2. Aidan Rocha, St. John’s
  3. James Shakow, Sidwell

126lbs

  1. Malcolm Robinson, St. John’s
  2. Jacob Honn, Sidwell
  3. Gordon McMillen

132lbs

  1. Imran Heard, St. John’s
  2. Tim Marcille, Gonzaga
  3. Joey Keegan, Wilson

138lbs

  1. Adrian Nelson, St. John’s
  2. Joey Dunn, Sidwell Friends
  3. Kwakou Clay, Washington Latin

145lbs

  1. Jack Cassidy, St. John’s
  2. James Howe, St. Albans
  3. Dany Abdiev, Wilson

152lbs

  1. William MacDonald, Gonzaga
  2. Mike Jones, St. Albans
  3. Harrison Howe, St. Anselm’s

160lbs

  1. Guyton Harvey, St. Albans
  2. Bryant Raisch, St. Anselm’s
  3. Roman McDonough, Washington Latin

170lbs

  1. Nathan Dangle, St. Anselm’s
  2. Aidan McDonough, Gonzaga
  3. William Gorham, Wilson

182lbs

  1. Brian Hennessy. St. John’s
  2. Pablo Ruiz, St. Anselm’s
  3. Wyatt Green Williams, Sidwell

195lbs

  1. Philippe Sanchez, Sidwell,
  2. Bailey Ogilvie, Gonzaga
  3. Mark Ausbrooks, Wilson

220lbs

  1. Lindon Harris, Sidwell
  2. Caelan Doherty, St. John’s
  3. Andy Sanchez, Gonzaga

285lbs

  1. Jalen Dickerson, St. John’s
  2. Nathaniel Jackson, Sidwell
  3. Phillip Firehock, Gonzaga

 

Official team scores and final brackets for every weight class are available below.

 

Tag(s): News