skip navigation
Wcdc logo 2014  2

PSU Ties Record with 5 Champions!

2017 NCAA Wrestling Tournament Results

03/19/2017, 9:00am EDT
By Admin

Penn State Wins Team Championship with 5 Champions!

March 19, 2017
Penn State dominated the tournament winning its sixth championship in seven years. At the end of the night, the Nittany Lions had racked up 145.5 points. Ohio State placed second with 110 points ... and Oklahoma State was third with 103 points. In fourth place in the team standings was Iowa, with 97 points, followed by Missouri with 86.5.

To put Penn State's accomplishment in perspective, only 3 programs have ever crowned 5 champions at the NCAA DIvision I wrestling tournament.

Here is the short list:

Teams that have had five individual NCAA Div. I champions
1986 Iowa – Brad Penrith (126), Kevin Dresser (142), Jim Heffernan (150), Marty Kistler (167), Duane Goldman (190)
1997 Iowa – Jesse Whitmer (118), Mark Ironside (134), Lincoln McIlravy (150), Joe Williams (158), Lee Fullhart (190)
2005 Oklahoma State – Zach Esposito (149), Johny Hendricks (165), Chris Pendleton (174), Jake Rosholt (197), Steve Mocco (285).
2017 Penn State – Zain Retherford (149), Jason Nolf (157), Vincenzo Joseph (165), Mark Hall (174), Bo Nickal (184)

Team Standings:
1. Penn State 146.5
2. Ohio State 110
3. Oklahoma State 103
4. Iowa 97
5. Missouri 86.5

 
125 Results
1st Place - Darian Cruz of Lehigh
2nd Place - Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
3rd Place - Thomas Gilman of Iowa
4th Place - Nicholas Piccininni of Oklahoma State
5th Place - Joey Dance of Virginia Tech
6th Place - Jack Mueller of Virginia
7th Place - Sean Russell of Edinboro
8th Place - Nathan Kraisser of Campbell
1st Place Match
Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 31-2, Jr. over Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 30-7, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 32-1, Sr. over Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State) 27-8, So. (Dec 13-6).
5th Place Match
Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) 30-3, Sr. over Jack Mueller (Virginia) 27-7, Fr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Sean Russell (Edinboro) 37-8, Jr. over Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
 
133 Results
1st Place - Cory Clark of Iowa
2nd Place - Seth Gross of South Dakota State
3rd Place - Nathan Tomasello of Ohio State
4th Place - Stevan Micic of Michigan
5th Place - Kaid Brock of Oklahoma State
6th Place - Eric Montoya of Nebraska
7th Place - Zane Richards of Illinois
8th Place - Scotty Parker of Lehigh
1st Place Match
Cory Clark (Iowa) 20-3, Sr. over Seth Gross (South Dakota State) 34-2, So. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) 24-1, Jr. over Stevan Micic (Michigan) 29-7, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) 29-4, So. over Eric Montoya (Nebraska) 30-7, . (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Zane Richards (Illinois) 29-6, Sr. over Scotty Parker (Lehigh) 20-5, So. (MD 14-4).
 
141 Results
1st Place - Dean Heil of Oklahoma State
2nd Place - George DiCamillo of Virginia
3rd Place - Kevin Jack of NC State
4th Place - Bryce Meredith of Wyoming
5th Place - Jaydin Eierman of Missouri
6th Place - Anthony Ashnault of Rutgers
7th Place - Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton
8th Place - Thomas Thorn of Minnesota
1st Place Match
Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) 32-0, Jr. over George DiCamillo (Virginia) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Kevin Jack (NC State) 35-2, Jr. over Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 6:20).
5th Place Match
Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) 29-7, Fr. over Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) 30-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) 30-4, Fr. over Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) 20-10, So. (Dec 3-1).
 
149 Results
1st Place - Zain Retherford of Penn State
2nd Place - Lavion Mayes of Missouri
3rd Place - Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
4th Place - Micah Jordan of Ohio State
5th Place - Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa
6th Place - Solomon Chishko of Virginia Tech
7th Place - Kenny Theobold of Rutgers
8th Place - Alex Kocer of South Dakota State
1st Place Match
Zain Retherford (Penn State) 28-0, Jr. over Lavion Mayes (Missouri) 23-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:43 (18-2)).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 31-5, Jr. over Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 33-5, So. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 31-7, So. over Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
7th Place Match
Kenny Theobold (Rutgers) 26-11, Sr. over Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) 30-11, Sr. (Fall 1:37).
 
157 Results
1st Place - Jason Nolf of Penn State
2nd Place - Joey Lavallee of Missouri
3rd Place - Michael Kemerer of Iowa
4th Place - Joseph Smith of Oklahoma State
5th Place - Tyler Berger of Nebraska
6th Place - Dylan Palacio of Cornell
7th Place - Paul Fox of Stanford
8th Place - Sal Mastriani of Virginia Tech
1st Place Match
Jason Nolf (Penn State) 27-0, So. over Joey Lavallee (Missouri) 29-2, Jr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match
Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 33-3, Fr. over Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) 16-6, So. (SV-1 7-1).
5th Place Match
Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 36-6, Jr. over Dylan Palacio (Cornell) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
7th Place Match
Paul Fox (Stanford) 29-15, Jr. over Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech) 20-9, Sr. (Fall 5:00).
 
165 Results
1st Place - Vincenzo Joseph of Penn State
2nd Place - Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
3rd Place - Logan Massa of Michigan
4th Place - Isaac Jordan of Wisconsin
5th Place - Chandler Rogers of Oklahoma State
6th Place - Daniel Lewis of Missouri
7th Place - Chad Walsh of Rider
8th Place - Brandon Womack of Cornell
1st Place Match
Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) 22-4, So. over Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 31-1, Sr. (Fall 5:26).
3rd Place Match
Logan Massa (Michigan) 32-3, Fr. over Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) 28-6, Sr. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) 25-8, So. over Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 28-6, So. (Dec 9-6).
7th Place Match
Chad Walsh (Rider) 33-4, Jr. over Brandon Womack (Cornell) 34-11, So. (Dec 8-5).
 
174 Results
1st Place - Mark Hall of Penn State
2nd Place - Bo Jordan of Ohio State
3rd Place - Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
4th Place - Myles Amine of Michigan
5th Place - Brian Realbuto of Cornell
6th Place - Zac Brunson of Illinois
7th Place - Kyle Crutchmer of Oklahoma State
8th Place - Jake Residori of SIUE
1st Place Match
Mark Hall (Penn State) 31-3, Fr. over Bo Jordan (Ohio State) 18-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) 38-1, So. over Myles Amine (Michigan) 31-7, Fr. (MD 15-5).
5th Place Match
Brian Realbuto (Cornell) 27-3, Sr. over Zac Brunson (Illinois) 32-11, Sr. (Fall 1:15).
7th Place Match
Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State) 23-7, Sr. over Jake Residori (SIUE) 24-14, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
 
184 Results
1st Place - Bo Nickal of Penn State
2nd Place - Gabe Dean of Cornell
3rd Place - TJ Dudley of Nebraska
4th Place - Sammy Brooks of Iowa
5th Place - Myles Martin of Ohio State
6th Place - Nolan Boyd of Oklahoma State
7th Place - Drew Foster of Northern Iowa
8th Place - Nathan Jackson of Indiana
1st Place Match
Bo Nickal (Penn State) 26-1, So. over Gabe Dean (Cornell) 34-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
TJ Dudley (Nebraska) 33-5, Sr. over Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 28-4, Sr. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match
Myles Martin (Ohio State) 32-9, So. over Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
7th Place Match
Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 26-6, Jr. over Nathan Jackson (Indiana) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 11-7).
 
197 Results
1st Place - J`den Cox of Missouri
2nd Place - Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
3rd Place - Kollin Moore of Ohio State
4th Place - Jared Haught of Virginia Tech
5th Place - Aaron Studebaker of Nebraska
6th Place - Preston Weigel of Oklahoma State
7th Place - Ryan Wolfe of Rider
8th Place - Kevin Beazley of Old Dominion
1st Place Match
J`den Cox (Missouri) 28-0, Sr. over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 33-4, Fr. over Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) 28-4, Jr. (Fall 2:27).
5th Place Match
Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) 33-10, Sr. over Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) 22-8, So. (MD 9-0).
7th Place Match
Ryan Wolfe (Rider) 24-6, Sr. over Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
 
285 Results
1st Place - Kyle Snyder of Ohio State
2nd Place - Connor Medbery of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Tanner Hall of Arizona State
4th Place - Ty Walz of Virginia Tech
5th Place - Nick Nevills of Penn State
6th Place - Jacob Kasper of Duke
7th Place - Michael Kroells of Minnesota
8th Place - Denzel Dejournette of Appalachian State
1st Place Match
Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) 17-0, Jr. over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Hall (Arizona State) 35-6, So. over Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) 26-4, Sr. (TB-1 5-4).
5th Place Match
Nick Nevills (Penn State) 25-5, So. over Jacob Kasper (Duke) 30-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-3).
7th Place Match
Michael Kroells (Minnesota) 31-11, Sr. over Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian State) 30-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 7:00 (17-2)).

Tag(s): News