skip navigation
Wcdc logo 2014  2

Melee on the Metro 2 Surges to Success! Good Counsel Repeats as Champs, St. Benedict's Takes 2nd, St. Chris Places 3rd

02/14/2017, 9:00am EST
By Admin

DeMatha's 126lbs Nathanial White Win's Outstanding Wrestler!

February 14, 2017, Washington, DC

The second annual Melee on the Metro Tournament doubled down on the success of last year as over 400 wrestlers, coaches, and fans converged on Wilson High School to compete and see some of the best wrestlers in the metropolitan area battle each other and teams from Ohio, Richmond and New Jersey for medals, team trophies, bragging rights and seeding implications at their state tournaments next Saturday!  

All Met #5 ranked Good Counsel won the team race again as their wrestlers won three championships and placed six more wrestlers.

St. Benedict's, from New Jersey, battled their way to a second place as they won two championships and placed six more wrestlers.

St. Christopher's, from Richmond, finished a close third as they placed eight wrestlers.

Nathanial White, from DeMatha Catholic at 126lbs, won the WCDC Outstanding Wrestler Award as he pinned his way to the finals and then beat #1 VISAA ranked Gray Hart, from St. Christoper's, by a 7-3 decision.

Gonzaga College High School finished 5th and was the top placing team from Washington, DC. Nathanial Thacker won the 138lbs championship for the Purple Eagles.

Melee Champs 2017

106 Results
1st Place - Patrick Kielb of Landon
113 Results
1st Place - Alex Figuerias of St. Mary’s Ryken
120 Results
1st Place - King Sandoval of St. Mary’s Ryken
126 Results
1st Place - Nathanial White of DeMatha (Outstanding Wrestler)
132 Results
1st Place - Christopher Sanchez of DeMatha
138 Results
1st Place – Nathan Thacker of Gonzaga
145 Results
1st Place - Ibraheim Mendheim of St. Benedicts
152 Results
1st Place - Bailey Thomas of Good Counsel
160 Results
1st Place - Aryemis Brown of Bullis
170 Results
1st Place - Jonathan Reynolds of St. Benedicts
182 Results
1st Place - Jayden Demmy of Western Reserve Academy
195 Results
1st Place - Jason Robertson of DeMatha
220 Results
1st Place - Brady Daniel of Good Counsel
285 Results
1st Place - Jalen Lea of Good Counsel

"Tournament Director Milton Yates is the reason for the tournament's success this year."  noted WCDC Treasurer Clarence Long.  "He did all the hard work and deserves full credit for this year's tournament. We could not have pulled this tournament off without his hard work, time and energy.  We would also like to thank DCPS Director Brandon Hall and varsity wrestling coach Brandon Wims at Woodrow Wilson High School for hosting the tournament this year!  We hope this is the start of a fixed location for our tournament in the years to come.  We would like this tournament to return to form as the toughest tournament in the DC metro area with champions and place winners at our tournament using their success here to propel them to championships and All-American status at National Preps in two weeks."

Editor's Note:  Final brackets for every weight class and team scores are located below this article.

Tag(s): News